Burger Icon for Mobile Menu Question Mark in a Circle Icon Icon of a Large Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Large Right Arrow for a Carousel Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon More Content Below View Right Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon arrow up Icon of Bold Right Arrow Icon of Double Up Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Calculator Icon icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo Icon of Instagram Logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo location marker icon phone icon Steering Wheel Icon Icon of a dollar sign Close Button X Search our Stock Icon icons of a dollar sign Icon of a brochure icon of a magnifying glass and car Icons of a spanner Icons of specials tag Icons of a steering wheel Icons of a maginifying glass Icon small arrow Video Click to Start Icon Icon of Left Arrow

As we monitor and learn more about the spread of Coronavirus in our regional city and across Australia, we want to be transparent about what we are doing to protect our customers and employees.

As a dealership, we have been working hard to make it easier for our customers to interact with us online, over the phone and via email. Our team is ready and waiting to answer your questions as well as send you product videos, digital brochures, vehicle walk arounds and trade-in appraisals all from the comfort of your home.

Not only have we embraced online for our customers, but we have also made changes in the way we communicate internally between staff and departments. We have enhanced our technology and moved our processes online to minimise face-to-face contact.

We have also implemented sanitising procedures across every aspect of the sales and service experience.

Sales & Finance (Call (02) 6362 0966)

  • We will sanitise the new or used car prior to your test drive
  • Sanitised sales offices and showroom
  • Hand Sanitiser stations for customers
  • Social Distancing applied for sales & finance customers and staff
  • Pick up and drop off test drives available
  • Trade In appraisals over the phone or via messenger
  • Digital Brochures, Vehicle walk arounds and Vehicle features tutorial all available remotely
  • FREE Delivery within NSW for new and used cars
  • Finance quotes over the phone or email

We can and will accommodate your sales & finance needs as we continue to deliver a high quality sales experience during these unusual times.

Service & Parts (Call (02) 6362 0966)

  • Your vehicle Pick up and Drop off to your home or work is available
  • Sanitised loan cars available to pre book
  • Social Distancing applied for all service & parts customers on drop off and pick up, including our waiting areas
  • We sanitise your keys on arrival to the dealership
  • Your car’s touch points get sanitised prior to work and also when work is completed
  • Hand Sanitiser stations for customers

We can and will accommodate your service & parts needs as we continue to deliver a high quality service experience during these unusual times.

John Davis Renault

Welcome to John Davis Renault

John Davis Renault Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

John Davis Renault is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
  • To provide you with information about products or offers.
  • To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.


5. How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the John Davis Renault staff member you usually deal with, or email us at ora@wbuaqnivfzbgbef.pbz.nh to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at ora@wbuaqnivfzbgbef.pbz.nh and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at ora@wbuaqnivfzbgbef.pbz.nh, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas.

John Davis Renault may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.


While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:

John Davis Renault
Address: 30 - 34 Bathurst Rd, Orange, NSW 2800
Phone: (02) 6362 0966

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Back to Top